Comprehensive study of V-V complex verbs in Avar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
YAMADA HISANARI  小樽商科大学, 言語センター, 准教授 (60345246)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアバール語 / コーカサス / 統語論 / ロシア
Research Abstract
Avar uses complex verbs comprising two verbs (V1 and V2). The V1 appears in the non-finite form, e.g. the present tense form of the noun-modifying form, the perfective converb. This study answered the following questions: (1) What verbs are used in the V2 position, in which non-finite form does each V2 require the V1 to appear, and what semantics does each V1-V2 complex have? (2) What verbs are use as the V1 for each V2 and how often they are used? (3) What syntactic properties (e.g. case marking, transitivity) does each V1-V2 complex have? (4) Some V2s allow their V1s to occur in two non-finite forms to express the same meaning. How often the two forms are used?