A practice and application of lingusitc knowledge in the revitalization of the Yucatec Maya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shigeto  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (10240285)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords危機:少数言語 / ユカタン / マヤ語 / 応用言語学 / マヤ語文法 / マヤ語教育 / メキシコ / 言語復興 / ユカタン・マヤ語 / 逆受動態
Research Abstract
In this study, I have written a grammatical guide of the Yucatec Maya for its use in teaching and learning it. Teaching the Yucatec Maya has gained more importance than never under the promotion of the indigenous languaes in Mexico. However, in traditional grammars, Spanish has been used as model in grammatical explanations. For that reason there have remained unexplained many grammatical characteristics of the Yucatec Maya. In general, most of the teachers of the Yucatec Maya do not have any other grammatical knowlede than those of Spanish, and they neither have easy access to the modern linguistical studies on the Mayan langueas for its professional terminology unfamiliar to them. On the other hand, very few the linguists have taken participation in preparing didactical materials, leaving their lingustical studies unused in teaching activities. It has been necesary to make a bridge between the advance of linguistic studies and the practice of teaching the languages in Mexico.