A Comparative Study of the Discourse Strategy in the Armenian New Testament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHIGUSA Shinichi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30125611)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルメニア語 / ギリシア語 / 新約聖書 / 書簡 / 談話戦略 / 異訳 / 古典アルメニア語 / 談話構造 / 統合辞 / 公同書簡 / 談話 / 情報構造 / パウロ書簡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to analyze the discourse strategies in the Classical Armenian New Testament, with special reference to the epistles, which are considered to be the most valuable texts for discourse analysis of the New Testament, and to identify the correspondences on the discourse level between the Old Armenian and Greek NTs. Some properties of the discourse strategies peculiar to the Armenian NT were clarified especially in terms of three universal categories of discourse boundaries, prominence and cohesion, which make up discourse structures of any language. Furthermore, based on the comparison with the modern Armenian texts of the NT, this study also demonstrated diachronically that the nature of discourse strategies in NT modern Armenian texts is different from that of Classical Armenian.