Patterns and Individuality in the Development of Grammatical Categories in Germanic Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Satoru  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60400206)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords独語学 / ゲルマン語 / 文法化 / ドイツ語 / 言語学
Research Abstract
It is based on the difference in the verbal aspect that development of the perfect form has a difference in Germanic languages. That is, since the English verbs tend to have a perfective aspect, 'be' + past participle also expresses a actional passive, in parallel with it 'have' + past participle can function as a indirect passive. As a result, 'have' + past participle did not develop easily as a perfect form. In the German in which the verbs tend to have a imperfective aspect, 'werden' + past participle developed as the usual passive, and 'sein' + past participle remained the statal passive. Therefore, 'haben' + past participle did not develop as the indirect passive, but as the perfect form.