Typological Accounts for Historical Changes of Linguistic Structures Reflected on Creolising Mechanisms of Mundari
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Fumio  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40181317)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords言語の類型 / 言語の構造 / 言語の系統 / 言語の歴史的・地理的変化 / 言語接触 / クレオール化 / 言語学的フィールドワーク / 言語の普遍性 / アジアの諸言語 / フィールドワーク / 言語の歴史的変化
Research Abstract
This research mainly aimed by means of fieldwork at collecting vernacular data of Modern Spoken Mundari and at analysing them with regard to its grammatical structures in order to illuminate its systemicity. Concretely, the Naguri dialect of this language was investigated. For this purpose, the researcher visited Ranchi, the capitol of Jharkhand state of East India five times during the research period in order to launch fieldwork.
Although the researcher had begun investigating this language in the framework of the former research project, the description of its grammatical structures progressed rather rapidly in the very period of the current research; concretely, a kind of inflection similar to the so-called "Ablaut", -o vs. -e was discovered as marking transitivity morphologically at the verbal expression in addition to the well-known distinction between -n and -d. Main results have been published in the form of a monograph on the phenomenon of grammatical agreement.