Typological change of alignment in Japanese: Basic research with the objective of building syntactic corpora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Yuko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (20243818)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords格配列 / 示差的項表示 / 特定性 / 言語学 / 定性 / 国際情報交換 / 続日本記宣命 / 語順 / 格助詞 / 名詞化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Within the past few decades, various proposals have been made about marking of arguments in Old Japanese (OJ) , but there is still few study about the exact circumstances determining when arguments are bare or case marked in OJ. This study examine in detail the distribution of bare and case marked arguments in OJ texts and show that OJ had ‘differential argument marking (DAM)’ associated with the three grammatical levels, 1) argument structure, 2) Syntax 3) PF (morphological spell-out) In particular, This study uses the material in the Oxford Corpus of Old Japanese to examine case marked object and bare object, showing that a specific/non-specific distinction plays a major role in the case marking of objects. Thus, in OJ, accusative case marked objects are specific, but bare objects are non-specific.