Research on impersonal passive in Indo-European
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Masato  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (50176145)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歴史言語学 / 比較言語学 / 西洋古典学 / ラテン語学 / ドイツ語学 / 言語学 / 日本文化の翻訳発信 / 独語
Research Abstract
The theme of this research project is the impersonal passive in Indo-European languages. Passive sentences can be generally formed exclusively from sentences of verbs with accusative object (transitive verbs), but in some languages as Sanskrit, latin or modern German they can be formed also from sentences with intransitive verbs and into a special sentence type without nominative subject as impersonal passive. This research explained the process of formation, development and decline of this grammatical phenomen of impersonal passieve that the traditional grammar could not make clear and published the results as "Elementary Sanskrit Grammar" and "Introduction to the historical communication theory".