Study on the interpretation of French copular constructions lacking the article in the predicate noun.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAHARA Shigeru  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (40153902)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコピュラ文 / 冠詞 / 属詞 / 冠詞の有無 / トートロジ / フランス語 / 国際情報交換 / フランス / 国際情報交流 / スイス / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analysed the copular constructions with a bare predicate noun and constructed a powerful semantics of articles that can explain a subtle difference of meaning, depending on whether the predicate noun has a determiner or not. Our data cover 20th century French litterature such as Louis-Ferdinand Celine's Guignol's Band II (ex. Je suis de feu! ... Je suis lumiere! ... Je suis miracle!) and showed that the usage of predicate nouns in copular sentences brings about far more subtle and complex diffence in meaning than the accepted theories predict.