Tense and Aspect in Khmer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hiromi  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60292992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Tomoko  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (70292993)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクメール語 / カンボジア語 / テンス / アスペクト / 対照研究
Research Abstract
Khmer language does not represent a tense by verb forms unlike Japanese language. However past tense markers are observed in the text corpus of recent years. This study investigated the usage of the aspect markers and expressions representing the time in the modern Khmer language materials. We tried to describe the usage of these markers and expressions. In the research process, Cambodian and Thai researchers cooperated in advising on the text corpus as materials and on the method of analysis. The main results of this study were published in the journal articles and also contribute to the Khmer language education as a foreign language.