A lexical-semantic approach to valence expansion and its morphosyntactic realization in comparative studies in Japanese, English and German
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
FUJINAWA Yasuhiro  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60253291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAIZUMI Shinako  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90324839)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords言語学 / 語彙意味論 / 日本語 / 英語 / ドイツ語 / 所有 / 与格
Research Abstract
Japanese, English and German have morphological and syntactic properties "partially" in common; while Japanese and German have SOV-type word order, where accusative and dative cases are marked distinctively, English has SVO-type word order, and does not have such a distinction in case marking. On the other hand, subjects must be realized overtly in English and German, while subjects need not be realized overtly in Japanese. Through the comparative studies of these three languages, we have suggested that a range of grammatical phenomena, which have been mainly regarded as language-specific properties so far, can be analyzed and formalized uniformly under the notion of "Valence Expansion". Also we have clarified that the semantic notion of "Possession of Event" typically triggers valence expansion in these languages, where the ways of argument realization are determined chiefly in accordance with the agreement morphology and aspectual properties in the lexical representation of verbs.