A study on code-switching by people of Japanese descent living in Hawaii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Megumi  東京学芸大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (50302906)
Research Collaborator HONDA Masafumi  ハワイ大学ヒロ校, Japanese Studies and Linguistics, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会言語学 / ハワイ / 日系人 / 日本語 / 英語 / ハワイクレオール / 言語切替え / コード切替え / ハワイ語 / 国際情報交換 / 言語切換え / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
I analyzed how code-switching was used based on the verbal data of people of Japanese descent collected in the city of Hilo, Hawaii, USA. Data analysis by generation revealed a dialectal characteristic in the second and third generations: they used loanwords of function words such as conjunctions and response words on a frequent basis. Additionally, I analyzed the differences between "conversations between those of Japanese descent and the Japanese" and "conversations among those of Japanese descent." The results revealed that Japanese/English code-switching occurred more frequently in "conversations among those of Japanese descent" and that Hawaiian Creole English was used more commonly.