A diachronical study on the development of sentence structures caused by some functional changes of verbs in Modern Chinese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Itsuko  新潟大学, 企画戦略本部, 准教授 (10284621)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords漢語 / 近現代 / 動詞 / 機能 / 構文 / ヴォイス(態) / 使役 / 受動 / 機能構文 / 文成分 / “把”構文 / 機能義 / 処置 / 致使 / 機能分化 / 補語 / 重畳形式 / 二音節化 / 述語動詞 / 文法構造 / 虚化 / 介詞 / 特殊構文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some modern Chinese verbs lose their original meanings and feature grammatical functions. This verb grammaticalization often brings the following results. 1) Prepositions emerge. 2) Causative and Passive structures are produced. 3) Some become complements giving specific meanings to main verbs. 4) Verb-origin complements showing the amount of some movement sometimes form reduplicative compound structures. These often affect one another and then; a) some combined verb structures occurred, b) particular sentence structures with both causative and passive functions appeared, and c) the meanings of some complements became more important than that of main verbs within sentences.
This has greatly influenced the modernization of Chinese and enables us to create sentences with more complicated contents.
To find out how forms, structures and functions change in Chinese, I did research on modern Chinese verbs both diachronically and synchronically and focused on the verb grammaticalization.