The Developmental Processes of L2 Academic Literacy through Online Intercultural Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Hiroyuki  金沢大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (40452099)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学術リテラシー / 第二言語の社会化 / 言語管理 / オンライン異文化ネットワーク / コンピュータを媒介としたコミュニケーション / e-learning / 異文化ネットワーク / 国際情報交換 / オーストラリア / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Based on a task-based online project between learners of English at a Japanese university and learners of Japanese at two Australian universities, this study illustrated the processes through which Japanese students undertake online interactions with their Australian partners and apply the findings of interactions to their assignment writing in English. The findings suggest that L2 academic literacy socialization involves various language management actions triggered by identity transformation, (meta)cognitive development, L1 paraphrasing, inductive reasoning, reader awareness, perception of cross-cultural similarities, and focus-on-form reflection.