A Contrastive Study of Sign Expressions in Japanese and German
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA YOSHINORI  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (20242539)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看板 / 標識 / ステッカー / サイン表現 / 慣用表現 / 日独比較 / 視点 / 視座 / 定型表現 / 交通標識 / 日本語 / ドイツ語 / 案内板
Research Abstract
Research on the perspectives from which linguistic expressions are formulated showed that Japanese and German employ different perspectives. The main purpose of this study is to show how and to what extent Japanese differs from German in the perspectives from which corresponding expressions are formulated by comparing functionally equivalent conventional expressions (sign expressions in public places and linguistic expressions for traffic signs) in Japanese and German. These corresponding expressions were compared mainly with respect to perspectives from which they are formulated. The comparison showed different perspectives. However, the analysis reveals that the percentages of difference are about 28% and 23 % in the comparison of sign expressions and traffic signs written in Japanese and German, respectively.