A demonstrative study of the development of Mandarin Chinese based on electric corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Shigeru  山梨大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20238926)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords現代中国語 / 普通話 / アスペクト / 文法化 / 文法 / 中国語文法 / 清末民初
Research Abstract
The purpose of recent studies on Chinese grammar is changing from description of phenomena to determination of the principles that reside in the grammar system.In ordinary cases the subjects of researches of Chinese grammar are based on Putonghua(standard Chinese),but the grammar of Putonghua is somewhat unstable,the judgment on grammmatical or ungrammatical sometimes depends on personal or regional differences.This research has investigated Baihua corpuses published during the last stage of Qing dynasty and the early stage of Republic of China in search of the origin of the unstability of Putonghua, and demonstrated the increase of the importance of informational structure in the Chinese grammar system.