Contrastive study between French and Japanese on the usage pattern of adjectives and their grammatical structuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Itsuko  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (50229035)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフランス語 / 日本語 / 品詞 / コロケーション / 統計学的方法 / 名詞修飾 / 通時的変化 / 言語学 / 形容詞 / 統計指標 / 国際研究者交流 フランス / コーパス言語学 / Log-Rスコア / コーパス / 語彙化 / 文法化
Research Abstract
Supported by the idea that the linguistic facts observable in large corpora are traces of linguistic activities of human beings, we made a quantitative description of linguistic phenomena concerning French and Japanese adjectives in order to ultimately elucidate the relationship between linguistic usages and linguistic structure. In dealing with adjectives of color, taste, dimension, modality in French and Japanese, we argued that the unconscious usages of linguistic entities,identified as sociolinguistic variants or diachronic changes play an important role in their structuring, alongside their conscious usages which are crucial in semantic distinction. The comparison of the two languages has led us to show the importance of cultural factors. In the course of this research, we developed a new log-r statistical index that measures the degree of connection between two words which is comparable to Mutual Information but more useful than this.