A study about the application of knowledge on bilingualism in terms of language policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TUKAHARA NOBUYUKI  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 准教授 (20405153)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイリンガル教育 / 移民 / 学習支援 / 外国人 / 言語政策 / 言語教育 / マイノリティ / 言語への気づき / 多言語対話型アセスメント / 言語意識 / 言語教育政策 / 多言語活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to take advantage of the results obtained by academic studies on bilingualism for the teaching of immigrant students, it seems necessary the development of a policy which integrates research and practice. In this regard, it is also desirable that the academic sector involves the teacher community in its activities as to provide the most adequate support to students from language minorities.