Research on selecting the writing system and making the texts for Basketo native speaker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HIDEYUKI Inui  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10241754)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエチオピア / 少数言語 / バスケト語 / 母語話者 / 教材作成
Research Abstract
Basketo is one of minority languages spoken in the South Western part of Ethiopia and belonging to the West Ometo group of the Omotic branch. There is no writing system in Basketo. The study aims to select the writing system and establish the orthography for Basketo native speaker and to make the texts for them.
Using the roman writing system, we made the texts of letters, words, conversation, sentences and grammar.