Relation between lexicalization of german verbs and verbal categories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nogami Sanami  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (80325828)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドイツ語 / 動詞範疇 / 語彙・語彙化 / 意味論 / アスペクト / テンス / 比較言語学 / 動詞(範疇) / 語彙 / 時制 / 継続概念 / 対照言語学 / 語彙概念 / インド・ヨーロッパ語 / 語彙概念構造 / 言語類型学 / Aktionsart / 動詞 / 動作様態 / 語彙化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main purpose of this research is to make clear the influences of verbal lexicalization pattern on the use of verbal categories in German.
First, through the research of "movement verbs", bacame clear the semantic restrictions, when the notions like "movement itself" and "the kind of movement"are lexicalized into one verb. Second, through the comparing of "sence verbs" in German, French and Spanish,I showed the differences between the lexicalization-characters in the three languages. At the same time, I could show the character of lexicalization of the notion "duration" in idiomatical expressions.