| Project/Area Number |
23520514
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | キナウル語 / チベット・ビルマ語 / 西ヒマラヤ諸語 / 連体修飾 / 動詞 / 形容詞 / 状態性 / チベット・ビルマ諸語 / チベット・ビルマ語 / 名詞 / 比較級 |
| Research Abstract |
(`A' in Kinnauri words expresses a long vowel.) This study aims to analyze the modifying structures in Kinnauri. In Kinnauri, an adjective is put before a noun and can modify it without any morphological change. An adjective, however, can take a suffix, -seyA. An adjective with the suffix -seyA means like `something with the quality expressed by the adjective', and can have comparative meaning. In the case of a verb modifying a noun, the verb takes some forms and is put before a noun. One of verb suffixes is -ts, which is thought to be a kind of a nominalizer, but the function of which is not clear. Another suffix is -tseyA, which is similar to the adjective suffix -seyA. We do not know the difference in meaning between a verb with -ts and a verb with -tseyA. The suffix -seyA can be attatched to a noun, but -tseyA cannot. This suggests that Kinnauri adjectives share similar characteristics with nouns.