Comparative study on language deterritorialization and its effect on multilingualism in Europe
Project/Area Number |
23520516
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
SANO Naoko 名古屋市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (30326160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIBE Naoto 日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70579127)
KIMURA Goro Christoph 上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90348839)
TUKAHARA Nobuyuki 京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 准教授 (20405153)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 言語の領域性原則 / 脱領域的多言語化 / ICT分野の言語使用 / 言語使用の「場」 / 少数言語 / ヨーロッパ / 言語の「脱領域化」 / 「領域」と「特別な場」 / リテラシーとICT / 移民言語と「伝統的領域的」言語 / 言語の脱領域化 / 社会構成原理としての言語 / 教育現場 |
Research Abstract |
This study focused on "deterritorialized" multilingualism, which means that various languages are used in sites other than the traditional geographic "territory". We can also say that these sites themselves are deterritorialized. While official language management generally continues to follow the principle of "territoriality", the degree of deterritorialization of multilingualism in face-to-face communication or business communication varies according to the socio-economic situation of the region. The study revealed the emergence of new sites of language use in virtual space (ICT) or one day events as festivals and demonstrations. These new sites of multilingualism are partly causing a divide among language users due to different IT-skills.