A theoretical and exprerimental study on recostruction effects in the first language acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
HIROHISA kiguchi  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (40367454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Shoichi  一橋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70547835)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords言語の生得性 / 国際研究者交流 オーストラリア / 国際情報交流 オーストラリア
Research Abstract
In this study, a truth value judgment task revealed that 4-5 year-old English-speaking child participants (mean age 4;8) consistently interpreted reconstruction phenomena, where the dislocated elements should be interpreted in the launch positions.
The series of experiments investigated whether children have command of connectivity effects in certain constructions as adults do, while refining the theoretical analysis involved with reconstruction. We found that 4 year-old children alread have had the ablity to interpret the setences which require the reconsruction. The paper that reports these results of our experiments has been accepted for publication by Studia Linguistica.