Linguistic Landscape of Hospitals in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SAITO Chie  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50458402)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWANO Eiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90458414)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords言語景観 / 多言語化 / 外国人患者 / 言語対応 / 言語ニーズ / 多言語表示 / コミュニケーション / メディカルツーリズム
Research Abstract
In this project, two different kinds of investigations were conducted to find out multilingualism in hospitals in Japan and another survey was conducted to foreign people who live in Japan to find out their linguistic needs toward hospitals. 340 hospitals were surveyed using a questionnaire focusing on languages provided to patients in written forms. The results showed that the linguistic landscape of hospitals tend to remain monolingual. We also visited 25 hospitals and observed the linguistic environment, and also searched how hospital employees dealt with foreign patients by interviews. The findings showed that some hospitals offer various kinds of multilingual supports in addition to multilingual signs. The survey conducted 434 foreign people indicated that 63% of them hope to obtain medication instructions in their mother tongue. Ironically the results indicated that the linguistic environment in hospitals does not meet the needs of foreign patients.