A psychophysiological study of pragmatic inference: contextual and conversational implicatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
TOKIMOTO Shingo  目白大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00291849)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳波 / ERP / ERSP / Phrase locking value / Coherence / 演繹 / 帰納 / 推論 / EEG / 語用論 / 含意 / 大域的同期 / Phase Locking Value / deduction / abduction / 事象関連電位 / 語用論的推論 / アブダクション
Research Abstract
This study psychophysiologically examined the neural basis of deduction and abduction in verbal communication by the pragmatic manipulation of Japanese conversation. As for the ERPs, the amplitude of the N400 elicited by abduction was significantly greater than that by deduction. Since N400 is generally understood as an indication of semantic processing, this difference suggested that abduction involved more complex processing than deduction. Further, time-frequency analyses of their EEG indicate that the power for the two inferences differ depending on latency and frequency range.