The function of orality in the written German of the 18th century. A sociopragmatic and metalinguistic study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Hiroyuki  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80127331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SCHARLOTH Joachim  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70585786)
HOSOKAWA Hirofumi  学習院大学, 文学部, 助教 (60637370)
Research Collaborator SERIZAWA Madoka  学習院大学, 人文科学研究科, 博士課程
TANAKA Shota  学習院大学, 大学院・人文科学研究科, 博士課程
SATO Megumi  学習院大学, 大学院・人文科学研究科, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords研究者交流 / ドイツ語史 / 言語規範 / 標準語 / 方言 / 日常語 / ポライトネス / 言語接触 / 国際研究者交流(ドイツ、オーストリア) / 話しことば / 都市化 / 国際研究者協力 / ドイツ / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
After the final acceptance of the High German Written Language in the overall German-speaking area about 1750, learned people had the conception that they should speak in official situations just as they wrote. The urban colloquial German as a result of language contact of the standard written language and dialects promoted the flattening of standard written German: The standard language with its tendency to rigidity and formality acquired its flexibility through the spoken colloquial German. This process of leveling standard language can be explained in the same context as the increasing usage of the informal addressing pronoun "du" in the second half of the 18th century.