Designing and building an online corpus of Spanish-speaking areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
RUIZ TINOCO Antonio  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80296889)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Hiroto  東京大学大学院, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (20114796)
TAKAGAKI Toshihiro  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00140070)
MIYAMOTO Masami  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20131477)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスペイン語学 / 変異言語学 / コーパス言語学 / データベース / 方言学 / スペイン語圏 / スペイン語額 / 国際情報交換 / Twitter / RSS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to make a database of Spanish text data taken from all the Spanish-speaking areas and build a corpus to study lexical and syntax variation. During the first half of the study period,data from RSS newspaper was evaluated. During the second half, we found that Twitter’s data is a very effective means for our purposes.
Data was collected using Twitter’s API. Some basic lexical and syntax variation issues were studied and the results were presented at national and international congresses. The main point of this study is that it includes data from all Spanish-speaking areas, as well as the longitude and latitude of the place of origin. Using GIS (geographic information system) techniques, we also developed a basic methodology to create dialect maps.