Properties of native and non-native lexicons through speech production and perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Kiyoko  大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (60365856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAHARA Mafuyu  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (00343301)
TAJIMA Keiichi  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (70366821)
Research Collaborator MUNSON Benjamin  ミネソタ大学, 音声言語聴覚科学科, 教授
NAKAMURA Yusuke  大東文化大学外大学院, 大学院外国語学研究科英語学専攻, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレキシコン / 音声知覚 / 音声産出 / 語彙表示 / 第二言語 / 音韻論 / シュミレーション / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
This study investigated the effects of lexical properties on speech perception and production in English and Japanese through various methods including perception and production experiments as well as Japanese and English corpus analyses across different research fields. This study had three main fields of investigation: Study 1) native and nonnative lexical properties and production/perception; Study 2) Lexical properties and phonological analyses; Study 3) word representations within the lexicons.