Project/Area Number |
23520525
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
OSUMI Midori 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (10141293)
Research Collaborator |
BOUCQUEY Thierry Scripps College, French Department, Professor
TSUJI Emiko 神田外語大学, 英米語学科, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 文法・語彙記述 / ネク語 / ティンリン語 / オーストロネシア言語 / 言語類型論 / 国際研究者交流 / ニューカレドニア / 消滅の危機に瀕した言語 / オセアニア言語 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we have investigated indigenous languages of New Caledonia that are greatly endangered, with the purpose of describing grammars and compiling dictionaries. Osumi carried out fieldwork in Ouaoue every year during this project, collecting linguistic data and recording conversations and texts in Neku, which had no previous written records. She also revised her Tinrin dictionary (unpublished) with the help of a Tinrin speaker. Tinrin Grammar (Osumi 1995) was translated by an overseas collaborator, which is due to appear in 2015. The Neku and Tinrin linguistic data collected and analysed have provided a significant resource to the studies in linguistic typology. Osumi collaborated with Australian and Japanese scholars in investigating typological features such as clause linkage strategies and information structures.