Project/Area Number |
23520526
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
UTSUMI Atsuko 明星大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70431880)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
JUKES Anthony La Trobe大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
LESTARI Sri Budi 東京外国語大学, インドネシア語学科, 非常勤講師
PAAT Hendrik インドネシア国立マナド大学, 外国語学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 記述言語学 / アーカイブ化 / 少数民族言語 / サギル諸語 / ミナハサ諸語 / 社会言語学 / 北スラウェシ州 / トンサワン語 / タラウド語 / バンティック語 / オーストロネシア言語学 / インドネシア / オーストロネシア語学 / アーカイブ / 言語アーカイブ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project was titled “Multi-dimensional Description of the Endangered Languages of Sulawesi, Indonesia, and Archiving of the Linguistic Data”. There were three main objectives in the project which has been pursued for four years starting from 2011 academic year. The first aim is to collect audio and visual data of the endangered languages, such as narrative speech, performing arts, and ceremonies. The collected data were uploaded in the archives of Tokyo University of Foreign Studies and Melbourne University. Papers which were based on the data collected were published in journals and presented in international conferences. The second aim is to cooperate with local researchers to describe the endangered languages and analyze the data multi-dimensionally. The third aim was to investigate sociolinguistic status of the endangered language, linguistic attitude of the speakers, and language shift through distributing and collecting sociolinguistic questionnaire.