Construction of Ba Theory related with Language and Comunnication:strive toward solution of modern society problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Masayuki  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (40554051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDE Sachiko  日本女子大学, 文学部, 客員研究員 (60060662)
OKA Tomoyuki  東京学芸大学, 留学センター, 教授 (90401447)
SAKURAI Chikako  武蔵野大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (30386502)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsBa theory / 場の言語学 / 場の理論 / 複雑系 / 自己組織 / 同期現象 / 言語・コミュニケーション / 場の情報 / Ba theory 米国 / 自己組織化 / 場における相互作用 / コヒーレンス / 相互身体性 / 非言語コミュニケーション / ba theory 米国 / Ba-Theory
Research Abstract
The purpuse of this study has been the construction of Ba Theory in Language and Communicaition practices. Previous studies in Linguistics have been investigating language without paying attention to concrete Ba where the language is spoken. In contrast, our Ba theory in Language and Comunnication practices considers language as the entity which includes all non-linguistic information (information of Ba) such as intonation of speech, gesture,gesticulation,expression,relationship with speaker and hearer,knowledge of the participants, grounding,situiation, and various episodes which are conserved in our memory. This study finds that the meaning of language is decided with deep relation of information of Ba.