A Study of Psychological Impacts of Interpreter's Language on the Lay Judges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Sachiko  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50513248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Makiko  金城学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90388687)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords法廷通訳研究 / 言語分析 / 語彙使用 / 裁判員
Research Abstract
In order to identify the possible impact of court interpreter's lexical choices on the lay judges, a court experiment was conducted, inviting 80 citizens as mock lay judges. The results revealed that depending on the lexical choice of interpreters, the audience had formed different impressions. They were more likely to judge "guilty" if a certain English word is translated into a crime-tinted Japanese. A similar tendency was observed in the judgment of "crime severity" "trustworthiness of the testimony" etc. As a follow up, an additional experiment was conducted to confirm the word(s) that had led them to a certain decision-making. The results suggest that un-marked expressions such as ordinary verbs were changed to more marked ones such as nominalized phrases in the hearers' mind and stayed in their memory. Such marked expressions seem to have contributed to the formation of specific impressions. The findings were presented in the international conference organized for legal experts.