Parameters in Root Infinitives: A Study in Comparative Syntax and Acquisition
Project/Area Number |
23520529
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
MURASUGI Keiko (SAITO Keiko) 南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00239518)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 生成文法理論 / 主節不定詞現象 / 第一言語獲得 / 時制句 / 文法獲得 / 刈り取り仮説 / 原理とパラメター理論 / Stem Parameter / 主節不定詞 / Root Infinitives / Truncation Hypothesis / Speech Act Phrase / Tense / 生成文法 / Generative Grammar / 言語獲得 / 心理言語学 / 機能範疇 / 時制 / 切り取り仮説 / 過剰生成 / 誤用 |
Research Abstract |
How do the very young childrren acquire the verbal system? It has been argued that children go through the Root Infinitive (analogue) stage where tense is missing and no T- and C-related items appear in the natural production. We argue based on the longitudinal studies and corpus analysis that Japanese-speaking children, just like children learning other languages, go through the stage where tense is missing, and the stage can be well explained by the Truncation Hypothesis proposed by Rizzi (1993/1994). We further argue that there are three types of Root Infinitive (anaoogues) in the child languages: Root Infinitives (Dutch, French, German, among others), Bare Verbs (English, Swahili, Japanese onomatopoeia among others) and Surrogate Infinitives (Japanese, Korean, Turkish, Kuwaiti Arabic, among others).The cross-linguistic analysis of the Root Infinitive (anaogues) phenomenon provides us a piece of strong evidence for the universality and the possible variations in child language.