A Comprehensive Study of Early Cantonese in Japanese Teaching Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAichi Toho University
Principal Investigator
TAKEKOSHI Minako  愛知東邦大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50340401)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords粤語広東語 / 早期粤語 / 中国語学 / 中国語方言 / 粤語・広東語 / 19世紀粤語 / 20世紀粤語 / 国際情報交換(中国、台湾、香港) / 粤語 / 中国語歴史文法 / 文献目録 / 広東語 / 国際情報交流(香港)
Research Abstract
This is a historical study of early Cantonese by the materials compiled by Western people during the 19th century, the materials compiled by Japanese in the early 20th century and the materials compiled in Hong Kong in the late 20th century.
In conclusion, colloquial Cantonese were spoken in various styles in the 19th century. This phenomenon is observed in Chinese languages including dialects across China. The previous researches suggested that both of an elegant style near to the writing style and a rough style, namely a local dialect were spoken during the Ming and Qing period.
We propose that the intellects spoke the formal Cantonese used for formal occasions, and spoke an informal style of Cantonese at home with their family and servants during 19th century in Canton.