A Historical Linguistic Study of Hieroglyphic Luwian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
OSHIRO Terumasa  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40122379)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords言語学 / 象形文字ルウィ語 / 歴史言語学 / ルウィ象形文字 / initial-a-final / r転化 / ルウィ象形文字体 / ヒッタイト象形文字 / 音節文字 / 比較文字学 / カルケミシュ碑文 / カラテペ碑文 / r転化 / Sangara王 / テル・アフマル碑文 / アレッポ碑文
Research Abstract
From the viewpoint of historical research of Hieroglyphic Luwian, two important linguistic markers such as initial-a-final and rhotacism are clearly valid by linguistic analysis of various inscriptions discovered at Amuq, Bit-Adini and Samal. Furthermore, two hieroglyphic sign-types (monumental and cursive) are mixed in use especially in later Hieroglyphic Luwian inscriptions and also some scribal device such as acrophony, polyphony, [a]/[m]-value signs and homonyms is surely important for diachronic research.