On the formation of the phonological system IUPC (Inherited Uighur Pronunciation of Chinese)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012-2013)
Kyoto Sangyo University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SHO^^-GAITO Masahiro  京都大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (60025088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤代 節  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30249940)
OHSAKI Noriko  京都大学, 文学研究科附属ユーラシア文化研究センター, 教務補佐員 (90419458)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歴史言語学 / ウイグル漢字音 / 漢文訓読 / 漢語音借用 / ベルリントルファンコレクション / ロシア所蔵 / ウイグル文献 / ウイグル文字表記漢文 / ベルリンコレクション / サンクトペテルブルグ所蔵
Research Abstract
In this research project, we studied on the U5335 text from the Berlin Turfan Collection and also on several other texts in Chinese written by Uighur script. Most of the texts including U5335 had not been studied before. We analyzed the texts written by the IUPC (Inherited Uighur Pronunciation of Chinese) and made clear the process of the formation of the phonological system of IUPC, where the “proto-system” of inherited Uighur pronunciation of Chinese in the 10^<th> century had developed gradually to the simplified and refined one in the Yuan Dynasty. This study contributes to comprehensive description of the formation and the development of the inherited pronunciation of Chinese by verifying the IUPC system proposed in Sho^^-gaito 1994.