A structural analysis of Japanese-English bilingual children's code-switching : a longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Kazuhiko  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10550585)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWARA Risa
NAGASAWA Katy Miyako
DOI Kaya
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコードスイッチング / 選択体系機能言語学 / バイリンガリズム / 選択体系機能文法 / 機能文法 / 2言語同時習得 / 社会言語学 / 2言語同時習得 / 二言語同時習得 / Formulaic Language
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study looks at Japanese-English balanced bilinguals’ naturalistic code-switching data from a grammatical and pragmatic perspective. Code-switching data collected in a case-study of bilingual siblings’ and in a cross-sectional study of international high school students were used.
The code-switched clauses were examined using Muysken’s categories, i.e. insertion, alternation and congruent lexicalisation. They were also analyzed with Halliday’s Systemic Functional Linguistics and explained from the perspectives of interpersonal and textual meta-functions. It was identified that in the same clause different languages were allocated different meta-functions