A 14-year longitudinal study on narrative development in an early Japanese-English bilingual
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
TAURA Amanda  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (60388642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAURA Hideyuki  立命館大学, 大学院・言語教育情報研究科, 教授 (40313738)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナラティブ / バイリンガリズム / 縦断研究 / 言語習得 / 発達段階 / 言語間距離 / バイリンガル2言語同時習得 / 第1言語としてのバイリンガリズム
Research Abstract
This research examined two bilingual siblings. Both written and spoken data samples were collected from the brother (from age 8 to 25 years) and the sister (from 4 to 22) over a 14-year period. During the past three-year analysis period, the researchers continued to collect data samples, totaling a 17-year span with 131 speaking and 29 writing data samples. Approximately 60% of the analysis has now been completed including accuracy of the language used, the choice of vocabulary, fluency and quality of the narratives. A total of 19 data samples were examined, from the bilingual female subject from age 4 years to age 19 years, and are summarized here. Despite the subject undergoing primarily Japanese schooling, which means minimum exposure to English, due to constant English exposure in the home, she showed the same development patterns in narrative skills as English NS of the same age. There were some peculiar word choices in the narratives and additional analysis may be required.