Physiological study on the phonation and articulation of Japanese Sokuon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Masako  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, コーパス開発センター, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (30392541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Kikuo  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語資源研究系, 教授 (20173693)
FUNATSU Seiya  県立広島大学, 産業社会, 講師 (30275383)
FUJIMOTO Ichiro  拓殖大学, 工学部, 教授 (80143387)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords促音 / 重子音 / 発声 / 調音 / MRI / 調音運動 / 子音 / 日本語 / 外国語 / 発声運動
Research Abstract
The results of phonatory study revealed that the glottal opening of stop consonants is suppressed at its beginning part. This finding supports the claims that sokuon involves glottal tension (Hattori 1984) or laryngealization (Fujimura 2007) in its first half. However, MRI study has shown that the tongue tends to rise later during sokuon than its single counterpart. This suggests that the suppression of the glottal opening during sokuon is not due to the earlier closure for the consonants at the vocal tract. Acoustic analyses revealed that, at Miyakojima dialect in Okinawa, laryngealization and nasalization are involved during word initial sokuon, and the timing control for geminates in Italian differs from that is sokuon, which indicate that the dialectal variation as well as the inter-language variation are significant with regards sokuon, or geminates.