The Vocabulary Research on Traditional Fishery and Shipbuilding in Todohokke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kunihiko  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80156281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIONOYA Toru  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10281867)
SHIMADA Takeshi  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90322875)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords伝統的 / 漁業 / 造船 / 語彙調査 / 漁業方言語彙 / 生態学的環境 / 潮流 / 渡島半島 / 風 / 道南方言 / 水産物 / 椴法華方言 / 海事関連語彙 / 生態学的研究 / 椴法華 / 漁業関連語彙 / 出稼ぎ / イワシ漁 / ニシン漁 / 漁船 / 海事用語
Research Abstract
We did fieldwork six times from April, 2011 to March, 2014. The research region is the eastern part of the Oshima Peninsula including Todohokke, as well as the western coastof the peninsula and Amomori Prefecture. Since the field trips gave us three new informants, we collected not only a lot of words related to fishery and maritime phenomena, but also many interesting books, pictures and documents by visiting museums located in the regions. They led us to publish several challenging papers about dialectal fishery vocabulary, and about the phonetic, syntactic and semantic studies of the Todohokke dialect.