Analyzing OURAIMONO documents to research on the early modern dialect in Northern West Coast of Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KOHRI Chizuko  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50312476)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords言語生活 / 往来物 / 北前船 / 東北 / 日本海域 / 地域研究 / 近世語
Research Abstract
This research presented an uneven distribution of OURAIMONO documents in the Tohoku region along with its bibliographical and philological introduction. The results also demonstrated those documents played an important role in order to discuss the educational environment as well as socio-cultural settings in such regions as Aomori, Akita, Iwate and Yamagata during the early modern period. The most significant result, however, said that the west coastal area differed from the central area in terms of its socio-cultural settings in this period, that is to say, the coastal area was greatly influenced by cultures in Kyoto and Osaka, and the central area was affected by Edo respectively.