The study of regional differences and the social and historical background of thinking in language operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHI KOBAYASHI  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00161993)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords言語的発想法 / 言語運用 / 言語行動 / 表現法 / 日本語方言 / 日本語史 / 地域差 / 社会差 / 発想法 / 社会 / 歴史 / 方言形成 / 配慮表現 / 感動詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japanese differences among regions also exist in an operating aspect as well as its structure side. Oriented to the complex processing wording it was seen mainly in the Kinki, on the other hand, oriented to the simple and rustic wording is found mainly in the Northeast. And such regional difference has been invented by the activity of the communication and the dependence to the language. In addition, in the background, regional differences in social structure, ie, it is considered that the differences between urban society and rural society, its historical development has affected.