Improvement of the Modern "Nichi-Tai Jion Binran" Database and Construction of the Japanese-Taiwanese Fundamental Characters' Contrastive Phonetic Table
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Nobuyuki  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30413842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKI Hiroyuki  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (80390441)
KORESAWA Norimitsu  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 講師 (20554075)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音声・音韻 / 日台対照言語学 / 日台基本漢字 / 日本語教育 / 国際研究者交流 台湾
Research Abstract
We first constructed the "Nichi-Tai Jion Binran" database by inputting contents of "Nichi-Tai Jion Binran", which is contained in "Nichi-Tai Daijiten", to Microsoft Excel. And we constructed the database of the contrastive table of the Japanese fundamental kango words and Taiwanese words, besides we picked up the characters which used in this database of the contrastive table, from the modern "Nichi-Tai Jion Binran" database. Then we accomplished to construct the Japanese-Taiwanese fundamental characters' contrastive phonetic table.
We exhibit the database in our web site, besides we printed and bound this contrastive phonetic table. And then we made a presentation at the academic conference in Taiwan, and appreciated. To inspect this contrastive phonetic table, we survey by questionnaire at the educational institutions in Taiwan.