Spatial Rendaku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
IRWIN Mark  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40361240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) VANCE Timothy  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所理論, 構造研究系, 教授 (60581387)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords言語学 / 日本語学 / 音韻論 / 形態論 / 連濁 / フィールドワーク / 方言 / 日本語 / 方言学 / 調査 / 統計分析
Research Abstract
Our null hypothesis was that the results obtained from the four surveys conducted in Kobe, Ehima, Yamagata and Miyazaki would not deviate from those of the expected target output. Apart from six individual rendaku targets whose results deviated appreciably (though not significantly) from the norm (hada.zamui, hidari.kiki, katati.dukuQteiru, yake.jini, toraburu.kakusi, koohii.jawan), this was indeed the case. No significant differences in rendaku across dialect groups was evident. For four of the six rendaku targets mentioned above, however, it was the younger age cohort which showed the higher rendaku rates. This corroborates the trends uncovered in previous research by Ohta (2010, 2011) and Ohta & Yamashita (2012), who found that, in nearly all the compounds they surveyed, rendaku rates for rendaku were lower in older age cohorts.