Promotion of Making More Use of the Sho-mono Material in the Historical Study of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Yoshiki  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (40114300)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中世日本語 / 抄物資料 / 口語性 / 近代日本語の特質 / 授受表現 / 国際情報交換(中国、韓国) / 中世日本語研究 / 近代日本語の成立 / 授受表現の発達 / 抄物 / 聞き書き / 商量 / 国際情報交換 中国 / 国際研究者交流(韓国、中国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sho-mono material is very important and useful for the historical study of Japanese. I aimed to promote more use of the sho-mono material in the historical study of Japanese. To achieve this goal, I investigated the process of making some sho-mono texts and the nature of their language. My activities in this study are summarized as follows : (1) I investigated into the lectures given by zen-monks and argued about the origin of the colloquial style of the sho-mono texts. (2) I examined the onomatopoeias and the benefactive expressions in the sho-mono texts to investigate the character of colloquialism in the sho-mono material. (3) I made the reports on the sho-mono material and gave the lectures at the overseas academic conferences to promote of making more use of the sho-mono material in the study of Japanese.