Study of the Japanese pronunciation of Chinese character's based on Jodo Shinshu's Buddhism document in the Kamakura era
Project/Area Number |
23520553
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI ISAMU 広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50215711)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 親鸞 / 漢字音 / 位相論 / 浄土真宗 / 呉音 / 声調 / 日本漢字音 / 字音直読資料 / 漢文訓読資料 / 仮名音注 / 入声点 / 声点 / 位相差 / 漢音 / 漢字声調 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study entitled "Study of the Japanese pronunciation of Chinese character's based on Jodo Shinshu's Buddhism document in the Kamakura era" was to elucidate diverse aspects of the Japanese pronunciation of Chinese character's in the Kamakura era based on Jodo Shinshu's Buddhism document. This applied that there was much pronunciation of Chinese character's in a Jodo Shinshu's Buddhism document. At first, for achievement of this purpose, I did the original investigation into Jodo Shinshu's Buddhism document. And I collected cover bookbinding, phototypes. And, based on them, I arranged a kanji, Chinese word sound of the Kamakura era. During this study period, I was able to make all of pronunciation of Chinese character's of the Shinran handwriting book electronic data by a computer. But the results of research based on it remain for partial announcement. I continue studying it and want to announce the result in future.