A Research on the Process of Contact, Diffusion, and Reception in the Phonological Phenomenon of Kyushu Dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ARIMOTO Mitsuhiko  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90232074)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords九州方言 / 音韻現象 / テ形 / 共生タイプ / 方言形成 / 接触 / 伝播 / 受容
Research Abstract
As a result of this research, I could collect linguistic data of the verb te-form, ta-form, and negative form by the fieldwork of Kyushu dialects, i.e. Nagasaki, Kumamoto, Kagoshima, Miyazaki, and Oita dialects. In this research, I suggest a typology of the phonetic distribution on /te/ and /de/. I discovered new types of dialects, e.g. the symbiosis that two kinds of the dialect type coexist. By virtue of this discovery, I have got the key to a solution on the theoretical problems, i.e. how the dialect is formed.