A study on history and structure of "clause"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Hirofumi  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90315929)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歴史的変化 / 日本語文法 / 節 / 準体 / 複合動詞 / 名詞節 / 副詞節 / 構造 / 歴史変化 / 文法化
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to investigate the historical change and the structure of "clause". I explained that a dynamic picture will emerge regarding the evolution of Japanese grammar which will reveal the roots of contemporary varieties of Japanese. Historical research must also continue to develop in conjunction with the study of styles, social classes and dialects, so that it can describe the entire "story" of the the Japanese language, tracing every tributary stream.