Historical research of ZIAMARI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA MICHIAKI  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90179565)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords字余り / 音韻史 / 音節構造 / 韻律 / 唱詠法 / 韻律論 / シラブル / モーラ
Research Abstract
A hypermetric phrase in classical Japanese poetry contains a vowel sequence. In addition, most hypermeters occur in odd-numbered lines and seldom appear in even-numbered lines. Traditionally, this phenomenon has been seen as peculiar to classical literature; and its change was considered to be the result of changes in Japanese syllable structure or changes in composition. I re-examined this traditional view from the standpoint of Japanese historical phonology and showed that it is possible to provide an integrated explanation from the point of view of the quadruple rhythm on which Japanese verse is based.