The Investigation and Research of Okinawan Word Usage by High School Students: What Will Remain from the Missing Languages?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kayoko  琉球大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (60305216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOO Makiko  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (80341668)
KARIMATA Yukiko  琉球大学, 法文学部, 非常勤講師 (90536690)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Kanji  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (40253942)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords言語生活 / 沖縄語 / 高校生
Research Abstract
A survey was conducted on 3,496 senior high school students in Okinawa, excluding the Miyako and Yaeyama. The study produced the following results: For students: 1)whose parents are both from within Okinawa Prefecture, 2) who wish to find a job or to enter a higher-level school in Okinawa, and 3) who live in the southern part of Okinawa showed a marked trend toward using Okinawan words. From written responses that required the students to write Okinawan words, it was ascertained that they can't use Okinawan words at the sentence level.
While the conjugation of verbs and adjectives, guttural plosives, or regional differences between dialects in long vowel sounds at the beginning or end of words are disappearing, the study shows the possibility of words for animals and food which are seen very often in daily life, and dialect verbs and adjectives will persist by using the conjugation of standard Japanese. There is also the possibility of increasing usage of proportional adverbs.