Basic study on modern Tokyo dialect establishment that depend on the Ninjobon document.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Tetsuya  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50433173)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人情本 / 後期江戸語 / 明治東京語 / 山々亭有人 / 松亭金水 / 人情本刊行会 / です / 閑情末摘花 / 鶯塚千代廼初聲 / 春色玉襷 / 花暦封じ文 / 動詞接続の「です」 / 幕末期人情本 / 春色江戸紫 / 江戸時代末期人情本 / 春色恋廼染分解 / 毬唄三人娘
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study placed the love story called “Ninjobon” done a block for approximately 30 years before (1842) reaching it in (1868) in the Meiji early years for Tempos era 13 years when Shunsui TAMENAGA was punished by the Edo Shogun ate as “an Edo era last years Ninjobon”. A precise text of the whole sentence of 7 main works worked and published the result. In the process, a document clarified that it was not the correct printing type text which could tolerate a scientific investigation the conventional printing type of the terminal “Ninjobon” in the Edo era. In addition, we made a vocabulary corpus of best-known “Syunsyoku-Koinosomewake.” as a terminal “Ninjobon” in the Edo era and published this.
Through this basic study, we clarified it from the viewpoint of usage, vocabulary about the actual situation of the use of the spoken language from late Edo word to a modern Tokyo dialect.